Happy family
[…] (I) Advertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised;
      (J) Advertising goods or services with intent not to supply reasonably expectable public demand, unless the advertisement discloses a limitation of quantity;
      (K) Making false or misleading statements of fact concerning the reasons for, existence of or amounts of price reductions;
      (L) Engaging in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding;”

****
W. Va. Code § 46A-6-106 reads in part:
 “§ 46A-6-106.  Actions by consumers.
  (a) Any person who purchases or leases goods or services and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice prohibited or declared to be unlawful by the provisions of this article may bring an action in the circuit court of the county in which the seller or lessor resides or has his principal place of business or is doing business, or as provided for in sections one [§ 56-1-1] and two [§ 56-1-2, repealed], article one, chapter fifty-six of this code, to recover actual damages or two hundred dollars, whichever is greater. The court may, in its discretion, provide such equitable relief as it deems necessary or proper.”

****


Inside West Virginia Deceptive Trade Practices Laws