Happy family
[…] West Virginia deceptive trade practices laws are stated in West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act (“Act”).  The Act is stated in West Virginia Code, Chapter 46A.

Section 46A-6-102 prohibits false advertising.  Under Section 46A-6-106 a consumer who has suffered any ascertainable loss can bring an action.  Remedies available under Section 46A-6-106 are injunction, actual damages or $200 (whichever is greater), other equitable relief upon court’s discretion.

West Virginia does not have specific laws relating to odometer tampering.

W. Va. Code § 46A-6-102 reads in part:

***

 “(7) “Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices” means and includes, but is not limited to, any one or more of the following:
      (A) Passing off goods or services as those of another;
      (B) Causing likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval or certification of goods or services;